Stoneydown Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher

  Adam Bennett 

Deputy Head Teacher

 Maddy Auty (Inclusion Leader)

Deputy Head Teacher

 Caroline Hext (Teaching & Learning and Mathematics Leader)

Assistant Head Teacher

 Hilary Ebden (Foundation Stage & Learning Environment Leader) 

Assistant Head Teacher

 Kylie McKnight (English Leader)

Office Staff

School Business Manager

 Carolyn Gladstone

Office Manager

 Tracey Palmer

Senior Admin Officer

 Ismet Mehmet

Admin Officer  

 Jemma Burke 

Admin Officer

 Tasnia Reshmin

Finance Assistant 

 Safdar Hussain  

 Teachers

Nursery (Magpie & Robin)

Hilary Ebden

Reception Class - Heron

Claire Foster

Reception Class - Owl

Jolanta Balciuniene

Reception Class - Cuckoo

Nkosi Muraya - Karuiru

Year 1 - Sparrow 

Nabiha Mansour

Year 1 - Swallow 

Danielle Selby

Year 1 - Wren 

Sam Taborn

Year 2 - Jay

Sumaira Saghir 

Year 2 - Teal

Charlotte Diamond (Phonics & KS1 Phase Leader)

Year 2 - Chiffchaff

Sumra Khan (Arts Leader)

Year 3 - Swan

Rebecca Needham

Year 3 - Pipit 

Vikki Silvers

Year 3 - Lapwing 

Shianne St Louis

Year 4 - Skylark  

Ilka Najam

Year 4 - Starling 

Saba Iqbal (LKS2 Phase & Science Leader)

Year 4 - Wagtail

Ross Compton

Year 5 - Linnet

Linda Manuel

Year 5 - Nightingale

Luke Thomas

Year 5 - Swift

Matthew Pizer (PSE Leader)

Year 6 - Kingfisher

Madeline Edmunds (PE & Health Leader)

Year 6 - Kestrel 

Katy Weston (UKS2 Phase & Computing Leader)

Fay Lenner (Teach First)

PPA Teachers 

Sue Power 

Shirley Pike

Learning Support Teacher 

Nitisha Demart 

Specialist Teaching Staff 

Music / PPA 

 Dan Stern

Instrument tuition (Guitar)

 Elizabeth Nott    

Instrument tuition (Violin & Piano)

 Sophie Hicks

PPA Cover / Dance, Drama, PE 

 Jo Creese

Horticultural Therapist and Gardener 

Claire Davies 

Art PPA 

Ed Berriman 

Foundation Stage Officers

Shabana Bala 

Lydia Tackie 

Kiran Sadiq

Aspia Begum

Jacqui Jospeh 

Derya Safer

Inclusion Team 

Maddy Auty (Inclusion Leader)

Tracy D’Vaz (Family Support Worker and Safeguarding Lead) 

Fehmida Hussain (SENDCo)

Touria Elouali (Learning Mentor) 

Ira Ankomah (SNA) 

Paula Vacarey (SNA)

Farzana Riasat (SNA)

Muneeba Fazal (SNA)

Serena Benjamin (SNA) 

Samera Javed (SNA) 

Sandra Matias (SNA) 

Teaching Assistants

Angela Rattray 

Angeli James-Naik 
Aneesa Moghal 
Asma Shafiq 
Benjamin Thompson 
Beth Gooderidge 
Carolyn Halcrow 
Farzana Riasat 
Jane Smyth 
Javena Wilkinson 
Irram Akbar 
Ira Ankomah 
Mary Brock 
Mellissa Caronan 
Muneeba Fazal
Paula Vacarey 
Rabia Bhaiyat 
Saadia Vaid 
Samera Javed
Sandra Matias
Serena Benjamin 
Subashini Dassanayake
Syeda Begum 
Valbona Gjelaj 
Zeheria Qazi 

 

Welfare Officer

 Rukaiya Saiyed 

 Kitchen Staff

Eve-Marie Annan

Marie Cook

Helena Amofa

Yasmin Lawrence

Rosina Anuka

Charlotte Wood

Extended School Staff

Breakfast Club

 Touria Elouali 

 Mary Brock

 After School/Tea-Time Club

Valbona Gjelaj (Leader) 

 

Saeeda Saddique 

 

Maria Silva Pereira 

 

Naomie Ninga

 

Farzana Riasat 

 

Althea Clarke 

 

Ruth Ford 

 

Qurat ul Ain

 Site Services Officers

Mark Collier

Dennis Talbot (Cover Site Officer)